English (Government Accounting)
Adjustment to Payables at Year-End [correct]; Adjustment to PAYE [correct]
CONT: If the [interdepartmental] settlement is less than the accrued, the difference must be credited to the non-tax revenue account "Adjustment to Payables at Year-End (PAYE)". This amount will not be available for spending in the new year except where a reserved allotment for over-utilization has been established. In this case, amounts over-estimated or accrued in error may be available for spending in the new year provided that Treasury Board approval is obtained.
French (Comptabilité publique)
rajustement des créditeurs à la fin de l’exercice [correct, nom masculin]; rajustement des CAFE [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Si le règlement [interministériel] est inférieur au montant inscrit, la différence doit être portée au compte des recettes non fiscales «rajustement des créditeurs à la fin de l'exercice(CAFE) ». Ce montant ne pourra pas être dépensé pendant le nouvel exercice, sauf si une affectation réservée pour les dépassements a été établie. Dans ce cas, les montants surestimés ou [comptabilisés] par erreur peuvent être dépensés pendant le nouvel exercice si le Conseil du Trésor l'approuve.