English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
currency exponent [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The digit that determines the base value of the amount authorized per cycle period and of the amount remaining in the current cycle.
OBS: currency exponent: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
exposant d’une monnaie [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Chiffre déterminant la valeur de base du montant autorisé par période et du solde de la période en cours.
OBS: exposant d’une monnaie : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.