English (Banking)
disputed transaction fee [correct]
DEF: A fee charged for processing an inquiry over a transaction problem such as card misuse, genuine processing errors, or the card holder being dissatisfied with the goods or level of service provided.
CONT: In the event of a disputed credit transaction resulting from a sale originating from client's Instant Criminal Web Site Application, client will be responsible for the total amount of monies and expenses charged to Court Check Inc. by credit card companies, banks, and vendors, and if for any reason the client customer disputes charges, client will be charged the total amount of the sale in question plus a $35.00 disputed transaction fee.
French (Banque)
frais de transaction contestée [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]; frais d’opération contestée [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]; frais de contestation de transaction [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]; frais de contestation d’opération [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Frais facturés pour l’enquête sur une transaction non autorisée, une carte mal utilisée, une erreur de traitement ou l’insatisfaction du détenteur de la carte quant à un produit ou service fourni.
OBS: Qu'est-ce qu'une opération contestée? Il s’agit des frais qu'un marchand exige et que vous ne croyez pas justifiés. Voici, entre autres, quelques exemples : Opérations non autorisées [...] Frais pour des biens/services non reçus [...] Frais pour des biens retournés que le marchand n’ a pas crédités [...] Frais exigés en double [...] Frais traités au mauvais montant [...]