English (Banking; Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law))
bill for collection [correct]; collection bill
DEF: Bill handed by a beneficiary into a bank for collection just before the due date in return for a commission. No interest is generated as the bank have not forwarded the amount of the bill.
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Banque; Effets de commerce (Droit))
effet à l’encaissement [correct, nom masculin]; effet à encaisser [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Effet remis par le bénéficiaire à sa banque pour qu'elle s’occupe de son paiement avant l'échéance, en échange d’une commission. Il n’ y a pas d’intérêts, puisque la banque n’ avance pas le montant de l'effet.
OBS: effet à encaisser : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil))
efecto en gestión de cobro [correct, nom masculin]; efecto al cobro [correct, nom masculin]; letra a cobrar [nom féminin]
DEF: Efecto entregado por el beneficiario a un banco para que se ocupe de su cobro justo antes de su vencimiento a cambio de una comisión. No se generan intereses al no adelantar el banco el importe del efecto.
OBS: efecto de gestión de cobro: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.