English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
certified by the Minister [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: An amount or part of an amount payable under this Act that has not been paid may be certified by the Minister without delay, if the Minister is of the opinion that the person liable for that amount is attempting to avoid payment.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
constaté par certificat du ministre [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Le montant de tout ou partie d’une somme payable au titre de la présente loi et en souffrance peut être constaté par certificat du ministre sans délai, s’il est d’avis que le débiteur tente d’éluder le paiement.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.