English (Navigation Instruments; River and Sea Navigation)
boat compass [correct]
DEF: A small portable compass mounted in a box for convenient use in small water craft.
French (Instruments de navigation; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
compas d’embarcation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Petit compas portatif monté dans une boîte, utilisé en embarcation.