English (Spacecraft)
large booster [correct]
OBS: There is also evidence that the large booster-tentatively designated the G1 - was the subject of launch attempts in June 1971 and November 1972, and on at least one occasion ascended to an altitude of several kilometres before failing.
French (Engins spatiaux)
lanceur de grande taille
OBS: Plusieurs observateurs affirment que deux tentatives de lancement du lanceur de grande taille-provisoirement désigné G1 en Occident-ont échoué en juin 1971 et en novembre 1972. Dans l'un des cas l'engin était toutefois monté à plusieurs kilomètres avant de cesser de fonctionner.