English (Dredging; Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
crawler-mounted [correct]
CONT: Backhoe dredge. Originally an on-land excavator, the backhoe unit is installed (crawler-mounted if desired) on the reinforced deck of a scow.
French (Dragage; Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
pourvu de chenilles [locution adjectivale]; monté sur chenilles [locution adjectivale]
CONT: Drague rétrocaveuse. La drague rétrocaveuse étant à l’origine un excavateur opérant sur terre, elle peut être installée, même pourvue de ses chenilles, sur le pont renforcé d’un chaland.