English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
uptake [correct]
DEF: The channel extending from the slag pockets to the ports.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
montée de gaz [correct, nom féminin]; montée d'air [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Conduit allant des chambres à scories aux brûleurs.