English (Air Transport)
clearance margin [correct]
OBS: In determining aerodrome operating minima (...) full account should be taken of (...) the obstacles in the climb-out area and necessary clearance margins.
French (Transport aérien)
marge de franchissement
OBS: Il est recommandé, pour déterminer les minimums d’utilisation d’aérodrome(...) de tenir compte(...) des obstacles situés dans l'aire de montée de décollage et des marges de franchissement nécessaires.