English (Statistics)
joint moment of orders q and s about the origin
OBS: In a distribution of two variates, the arithmetic mean of the products of the qth power of (...) by the sth power of (...); for all paired values (...) constituting the distribution of variates X, Y. NOTES 1 The joint moment or orders q and s is one of the moments of order (q + s). 2 The moment of orders 1 and 0 is the mean of the marginal distribution of X and the moment of orders 0 and 1 is the mean of the marginal distribution of Y.
French (Statistique)
moment d’ordres q et s par rapport à l’origine
OBS: Dans une distribution à deux variables, moyenne arithmétique des produits de la qème puissance de(...) par la sème puissance de(...) pour tous les couples de valeurs constituant la distribution des variables X, Y. NOTES 1 Le moment d’ordres q et s est l'un des moments d’ordre(q + s). 2 Le moment d’ordres 1 et 0 est la moyenne de la distribution marginale de X et le moment d’ordres 0 et 1 est la moyenne de la distribution marginale de Y.