English (The Eye)
mucous strand [correct]
CONT: A significant reduction in the mean score for dry-eye-induced keratitis (p=0.001) and for mucous strands (p=0.03) was observed following the second of two trials with sodium hyaluronate.
French (Oeil)
filament de mucus [nom masculin]