English (Measurements of Electricity; Biotechnology)
actuation force [correct]
CONT: Victhom is conducting a project to develop artificial muscles for human prosthetics, using dielectric elastomer technology. ... Ten polymer actuator film materials were considered for fabrication of the micro-actuators. ... The performance requirements included an actuation force of between 10 Newtons (N) and 50N, an actuation displacement between 10 mm and 100 mm and a response time between 0.01 second and 1 second for a device 200 mm in length and 50 mm in width.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Biotechnologie)
force d’actionnement [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les actionneurs piézoélectriques à grande course [...] offrent des solutions compactes et innovantes pour le micro-positionnement à grande course(de 1 mm à 100 mm) et pour générer, contrôler ou amortir des vibrations. [...] Le LPM20-3 offre [...] une force d’actionnement de 20 à 30 N, une force de blocage de 50 à 60 N.