English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography)
humidity index [correct]
DEF: An index of the degree of water surplus over water need at any given station; it is calculated as humidity index = 100s/n, where s (the water surplus) is the sum of the monthly differences between precipitation and potential evapotranspiration for those months when the normal precipitation exceeds the latter, and where n (the water need) is the sum of monthly potential evapotranspiration for those months of surplus.
OBS: The humidity index has two uses in Thornthwaite's classification: (a) as a component of the moisture index; (b) as a basis for detailed classification of dry climates.
OBS: The term "humidity index" is not to be confused with "humidex" or "comfort index".
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
indice d’humidité [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Indice du surplus d’eau par rapport aux besoins d’une station donnée [qui est donné par la formule :] Hi=100 S/n où S, le surplus d’eau, est la somme des différences mensuelles entre la précipitation et l'évapotranspiration potentielle pour les mois où la précipitation normale excède l'évapotranspiration potentielle, et où n, les besoins en eau, est la somme de l'évapotranspiration potentielle mensuelle pour ces mois de surplus.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Hidrología e hidrografía)
índice de humedad [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Índice que refleja la disponibilidad hídrica del clima.