English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
propanedinitrile [correct]; malononitrile [correct]; cyanoacetonitrile [ancienne désignation, correct]; dicyanomethane [ancienne désignation, correct]; malonic acid dinitrile [ancienne désignation, correct]; malonic dinitrile [ancienne désignation, correct]; methylene cyanide [ancienne désignation, correct]; 109-77-3 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of colored crystals and which is used in organic synthesis and as leaching agent for gold.
OBS: malononitrile: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: RCRA waste number U149; UN 2647; USAF A-4600; USAF KF-19.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2(CN)2 or C3H2N2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
propanedinitrile [correct, nom masculin]; malononitrile [correct, nom masculin]; 109-77-3 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: malononitrile : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2(CN) 2 ou C3H2sub>N2</sub>