English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
4,4'-carbonylbis(N,N-dimethylaniline) [correct]; Michler's ketone [correct]; tetramethyldiaminobenzophenone [à éviter]; 4,4'-bis(dimethylamino)benzophenone [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of crystalline leaflets used in the synthesis of dryestuffs, especially auramine derivatives.
OBS: 4,4'-carbonylbis(N,N-dimethylaniline): the capital letters "N" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: CO[C6H4N(CH3)2]2 or (CH3)2N-C6H4-CO-C6H[substract 4]-N(CH[substract 3])[substract 2]
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
4, 4’-carbonylbis(N, N-diméthylaniline) [correct, nom féminin]; cétone de Michler [correct, nom féminin]; tétraméthyldiaminobenzophénone [à éviter, nom féminin]; tétraméthyl-diamino-4-4-’-benzophénone [à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: 4, 4’-carbonylbis(N, N-diméthylaniline) : La lettre majuscule «N» s’écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA(Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : CO[C6H4N(CH3)2]2 ou (CH3)2N-C6H4-CO-C6H4-N(CH3)2