English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
N-phenylaniline [correct, voir observation]; diphenylamine [correct]; DPA [voir observation]; DPA; N,N-diphenylamine [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of colorless to grayish crystals that is used for rubber antioxidants and accelerators, solid rocket propellants, pesticides, dyes, pharmaceuticals, in veterinary medicine, for the preservation of apples, as a stabilizer for nitrocellulose and in analytical chemistry.
OBS: N-phenylaniline: The capital letter "N" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: N,N-diphenylamine: The capital letters "N" must be italicized; incorrect form.
OBS: DPA: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: (C6H5)2NH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
N-phénylaniline [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; diphénylamine [correct, nom féminin]; N,N-diphénylamine [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Arylamine secondaire.
CONT: Solide fondant à 53 °C et bouillant à 302 °C, la diphénylamine est obtenue par chauffage de l’aniline avec le chlorhydrate d’aniline. C’est un intermédiaire pour la synthèse de colorants, un stabilisant de la nitrocellulose et un réactif analytique des nitrates, chlorates et autres oxydants, qui la colorent en bleu en présence d’acide sulfurique.
OBS: N-phénylaniline : La lettre majuscule «N» s’écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: N, N-diphénylamine : Les lettres majuscules «N» s’écrivent en italique; forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique : (C6H5)2NH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
difenilamina [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Sólido cristalino incoloro; soluble en disulfuro de carbón, benceno, alcohol y éter; insoluble en agua. Combustible. Tóxico. Se emplea como reactivo para reconocer el ión nitrato, por el cual es oxidado y toma color azul.
OBS: Fórmula química : (C6H5)2NH