English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium [correct]
DEF: An ion NH4+ or radical NH4 derived from ammonia by combination with a hydrogen ion or atom and known in compounds (as salts formed by reaction of dry or aqueous ammonia with acids) that resemble in properties the compounds of the alkali metals and known also in organic compounds (as quaternary ammonium compounds) in which one or more of the hydrogen atoms attached to the nitrogen are substituted by organic radicals.
OBS: ammonium: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
ammonium [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [En chimie minérale :] Groupement monovalent NH4, qui fait fonction de métal alcalin dans les sels ammoniacaux.
DEF: [En chimie organique :] Nom générique des cations organiques de formule générale+NH4-n</sub>Rn</sub>, résultant du remplacement d’un ou de plusieurs atomes d’hydrogène dans le cation ammonium NH4 exposant + par des radicaux carbonés monovalents.
OBS: ammonium : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
amonio [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Catión resultante de la adición de un protón a una molécula de amoníaco.