English (International Public Law)
facts and situations [correct]
OBS: The French declaration mentions situations or facts. The (Permanent Court of Int. Justice) is of opinion that the use of these two terms shows the intention of the signatory State to embrace, in the most comprehensive expression possible, all the different factors capable of giving rise to a dispute. The Court also observes that the two terms «situations» and «facts» are placed in conjunction with one another, so that the limitation ratione temporis is common to them both, and that the employment of one term or of the other could not have the effect to extending the compulsory jurisdiction.
French (Droit international public)
faits et situations [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: «La déclaration française parle de situations ou de faits. La Cour [permanente de Justice int. ] estime que l'emploi de ces deux termes correspond à la volonté de l'État signataire d’embrasser dans une expression aussi compréhensive que possible tous les éléments susceptibles de donner naissance à un différend. Elle observe, d’autre part, que, les deux termes «situations» et «faits» étant placés sur la même ligne, la limitation ratione temporis leur est commune... »C. P. J. I., Série A/B, n° 74, p. 24.