English (Chemistry)
normal [correct, voir observation]; n- [correct, préfixe]
DEF: Of hydrocarbon molecules: containing a single unbranched chain of carbon atoms, usually indicated by the prefix n-[italicized], as n-butane, n-propane, etc.
OBS: n-: normal. ... - with names of aliphatic hydrocarbons, their derivatives, or alkyl radicals (n-pentane) ...
OBS: According to the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry), an obsolete term which should not be used in chemical nomenclature.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation must be italicized.
French (Chimie)
normal [correct, voir observation]; n- [correct, préfixe]
DEF: Se dit des composés organiques dont la chaîne carbonée ne comporte aucune ramification.
CONT: butane normal, ou n-butane.
OBS: Terme désuet en nomenclature; ne s’utilise plus avec les noms formés selon les principes, règles et conventions de la nomenclature de l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation s’écrit en italique.
Spanish (Química)
normal [adjectif]; n- [préfixe]