English (Storage of Water)
water-logged tank
CONT: The amount of air in a tank gradually diminishes, because of absorption of air in the water. If not replenished from time to time the tank becomes filled with water and the air under pressure becomes insufficient to force the water through the pipes. This is a water-logged tank condition.
French (Stockage des eaux)
réservoir noyé [nom masculin]
OBS: L'eau absorbe une certaine quantité d’air, d’où une réduction graduelle du volume d’air dans le réservoir. À moins d’un apport d’air périodique, le réservoir se remplit d’eau et la pression d’air ne suffit plus à refouler l'eau dans les tuyaux. On dit alors que le réservoir est noyé.