English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
buried engine [correct]; submerged engine [correct]
CONT: A consistent picture of an aircraft resembling a scaled-down SR-71 with buried engines has emerged ....
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
moteur noyé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Il en ressort l’image d’un appareil ressemblant au SR-71 en plus petit, dont les moteurs sont noyés dans la cellule.