English (Fire Prevention; Sea Operations (Military))
flood magazines [correct, verbe]
CONT: There will be very little time in which to decide whether to flood or not to flood magazines in an emergency.
French (Prévention des incendies; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
noyer les soutes [correct]; noyer les poudres