English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
pitch-diameter tolerance [correct]
CONT: The complete designation of an ISO metric thread includes the basic designation [the letter M followed by the nominal size in millimeters and the pitch] followed by the specification for tolerance class. The tolerance class designation includes the symbol for the pitch-diameter tolerance followed by the symbol for the crest-diameter tolerance. Each of these symbols consists of a number indicating the tolerance grade followed by a letter indicating the tolerance position. A dash separates the tolerance-class designation from the basic designation. When the pitch-diameter and crest-diameter tolerance symbols are identical, the symbol is given only once. ...(Example:] M6 X 1 - 5g 6g.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
tolérance pas-diamètre [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: La norme NF E03-013 constitue une vue d’ensemble des filetages métriques à filet triangulaire [...]. Il appartient à chaque branche d’industrie de choisir, par sélection, dans les filetages de cette norme, les séries pas-diamètres qui lui sont nécessaires.
OBS: Filetage NPT(Briggs) [...]. Filetage API [...]. Ces filetages ont un profil analogue, le même pas et la même conicité, mais des tolérances d’usinage différentes(sur la troncature et la conicité, par exemple). Dans la pratique, un filetage API SL remplace un filetage NPT, mais la réciproque ne convient pas, les tolérances étant plus larges.