English (Renewable Energy)
process development unit
OBS: ... NREL recently built and is now operating a 1 ton day-1 pilot plant known as the process development unit (PDU) to provide data that are critical for industrial organizations to scale up the process. [Source: ethanol project - Wymanwk.en p. 2].
French (Énergies renouvelables)
unité d’élaboration de procédés [nom féminin]
OBS: [...] NREL a récemment construit et exploite actuellement une usine pilote, désignée process development unit(PDU)(unité d’élaboration de procédés), qui produit 1 tonne/jour et qui vise à fournir des données essentielles à l'industrie pour la mise à l'échelle des procédés. [Source : projet éthanol-Wymanwk. fr p. 3].