English (Types of Ships and Boats; Sea Operations (Military); Combined Forces (Military))
joint support ship [correct, uniformisé]; JSS [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: A joint support ship (JSS) is a multi-role naval ship capable of launching and supporting "joint" amphibious operations. It also provides sea-lift, underway support, sea-basing and logistics capabilities for combined army and naval missions.
OBS: joint support ship; JSS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Types de bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Interarmées)
navire de soutien interarmées [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; NSI [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: navire de soutien interarmées; NSI : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.