English (General Vocabulary)
top gun [correct]
DEF: A person who is the most, or amongst the most, important, powerful, or influential within a particular sphere of activity.
French (Vocabulaire général)
ténor [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Personne qui occupe une place importante, qui exerce une forte influence dans son domaine ou sa spécialité.