English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
category 2 [correct]; CAT-2 [correct]
OBS: The Saffir-Simpson hurricane wind scale is a 1 to 5 rating based on a hurricane's sustained wind speed. This scale estimates potential property damage. Hurricanes reaching category 3 and higher are considered major hurricanes because of their potential for significant loss of life and damage. Category 1 and 2 storms are still dangerous, however, and require preventative measures.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
catégorie 2 [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: L'échelle Saffir-Simpson est l'échelle qui détermine la puissance des cyclones et ouragans dans l'océan Atlantique et le nord-est du Pacifique. L'échelle Saffir-Simpson comporte 5 catégories [...]