English (Paleontology; Botany)
Mixoneura [correct]
CONT: Foliage of Medullosa (here referring to the whole plant) is borne on Myeloxylon petioles, which have a plethora of leaf traces scattered among them ... Fronds are usually bifurcate and have foliage described under the names Neuropteris, Alethopteris, Odontopteris, Mixoneura, and Callipteridium (among others).
CONT: On a Trigonocarpus species attached to Neuropteris (Mixoneura) flexuosa from Sydney Coalfield, Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia, Canada.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
mixoneura [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Nom de genre de neuroptéridées offrant des caractères intermédiaires entre les genres neuropteris et odontopteris.