English (Visual Disorders)
Kennedy syndrome [correct]; Foster Kennedy syndrome [correct]
DEF: Ipsilateral optic atrophy with contralateral papilledema, due to direct pressure on one optic nerve with the resultant forcing of cerebrospinal fluid into the sheath of the opposite optic nerve, most commonly caused by a tumor at the base of the frontal lobe.
DEF: ...papilledema on one side with optic atrophy on the other (optic nerve and sheath compressed by neoplasm) ... This is commonly due to meningiomas of the sphenoid wing - classically, to meningiomas of the olfactory groove.
French (Troubles de la vision)
atrophie optique de l’œil alephe [correct, nom féminin]; syndrome de Foster-Kennedy [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Manifestations ophtalmologiques dans les selles turciques vides. [...] L'examen du fond d’œil retrouve un œdème papillaire bilatéral chez trois sujets, unilatéral associé à une atrophie optique de l'œil alephe(syndrome de Foster-Kennedy) chez le quatrième.