English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Ship and Boat Parts)
securing pad
OBS: Penguin hook, elephant's foot, eye hook.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Parties des bateaux)
dispositif d’accrochage [nom masculin]
OBS: Corne de bœuf, pied d’éléphant, croc à œil