English (Atmospheric Physics)
concentric eyewall [correct]
CONT: The concentric eyewall is often observed in intense hurricanes. The small inner eyewall could be replaced by an outer one. Such eyewall replacement may result in a rapid change in intensity. It is still not clear how the concentric eyewall forms and how it replaces the inner eyewall.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
mur de l’œil concentrique [correct, nom masculin]; mur concentrique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Quelques-uns des cyclones les plus intenses exhibent deux, voire même plusieurs murs de l'œil concentriques [...] Quand l'œil intérieur se forme, la convection qui entoure le mur de l'œil peut s’organiser en anneaux distincts.