English (Chemistry; Fatty Substances (Food))
poppy-seed oil [correct]; poppy oil [correct]
DEF: A pale to reddish drying oil obtained from the seeds esp. of the opium poppy and used chiefly as a food, in artist's colors, and in soap.
CONT: Poppy oil ... Expressed from poppy seeds ... Pale yellow, drying oil; pleasant odor and taste ... Edible grades are marketed in Europe and Asia.
French (Chimie; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
huile d’œillette [correct, nom féminin]; huile de pavot [correct, nom féminin]; œillette [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Liquide doré, sans odeur et de saveur agréable, extrait à froid puis à chaud des graines de pavot.
CONT: œillette. [...] Cette huile, très riche en acide linoléique, est siccative et sert à la fabrication des peintures fines [...]
Spanish (Química; Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria))
aceite de adormidera [correct, nom masculin]