English (Interdisciplinary Studies; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
cultural value [correct]
CONT: Cultural studies and cultural value seeks a revitalized and 'poststructuralist' account of social class, a basis from which cultural studies can effect a much-needed reorientation.
CONT: Each of the environmental attributes or components identified as a result of a social scoping exercise is referred to as a valued ecosystem component. These may be determined on the basis of perceived public concerns related to social, cultural, economic or aesthetic values.
French (Interdisciplinarité (Sciences humaines); Études et analyses environnementales)
valeur culturelle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Toutes [les valeurs culturelles] qui, au plan de la culture, valorisent les hommes; elles se réfèrent à la formation de la vie humaine aux divers points de vue littéraire, scientifique, technique, artistique.
OBS: «Bien culturel» : Aux termes de la loi [sur la qualité de l'environnement, L. R. Q., ch. Q-2], œuvre d’art, bien historique, monument ou site historique, bien ou site archéologique, œuvre cinématographique, audio-visuelle, photographique, radiophonique ou télévisuelle.