English (Communication and Information Management; Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
emergency communication [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The imparting, receiving and/or exchanging of timely and relevant information before, during and after an emergency to limit damage to persons, property or the environment.
OBS: emergency communication: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau; term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
communication d’urgence [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Action de transmettre, de recevoir ou d’échanger de l'information pertinente en temps opportun avant, pendant et après une urgence afin de protéger la vie des personnes et de limiter les dommages aux biens ou à l'environnement.
OBS: communication d’urgence : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Gestión de emergencias; Protección de las personas)
comunicación de emergencia [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Todos los sistemas de comunicación de los organismos públicos y de los privados con competencias en las materias afines a la Protección Civil, integran la red de comunicación de emergencias de la Provincia y verificada la situación de emergencia, quedan subordinados a las directivas de la autoridad de aplicación.