English (Geology)
energy of disorder [correct]; bound energy [à éviter]
OBS: The other part of the total energy, item (2) [the extra energy the ions have because they are all vibrating, and some at least are displaced from their ideal sites], may be referred to as "energy of disorder"; the term "bound energy" is sometimes used to emphasize the distinction from free energy, but has no other justification.
French (Géologie)
énergie de désordre; énergie liée [à éviter]
OBS: La seconde partie de l'énergie totale,(2) [l'énergie supplémentaire qu'ont les ions parce qu'ils vibrent et que certains d’entre eux, au moins, n’ occupent pas leur emplacement théorique] peut être appelée "énergie de désordre"; le terme d’"énergie liée" est parfois utilisé pour l'opposer à l'énergie libre, mais sans autre justification.