English (Translation (General); Phraseology)
make forcible opposition [correct]
CONT: make resistance or forcible opposition.
OBS: to the exercise of a power.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Phraséologie)
s’opposer par la force
CONT: résister ou s’opposer par la force.