English (Civil Engineering; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
suppressed orifice [correct, voir observation, générique]
CONT: A suppressed orifice is one whose perimeter partly or fully coincides with the grates of the approach channel or with other surfaces that would eliminate or reduce contraction.
OBS: suppressed orifice: An orifice having a perimeter which coincides with the sides of channel of approach ... which would eliminate contraction, wholly or partly.
French (Génie civil; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
orifice avec contraction partielle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, spécifique]
DEF: Orifice dont le périmètre coïncide avec les côtés du canal d’approche ou avec d’autres surfaces qui éliminent partiellement la contraction.
OBS: Le terme anglais «suppressed orifice» inclut la contraction partielle ainsi que la contraction complète.