English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Extinguishing Agents)
jet height [correct]
DEF: The vertical distance to which a jet of water rises above the orifice from which it issues. Such height is always less than the head on the orifice because of air resistance and friction loss in passing through the orifice.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Agents extincteurs)
hauteur de jet [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Niveau auquel un jet d’eau parvient au-dessus de l'orifice d’où il sort. Cette hauteur est toujours moindre que la hauteur équivalent à la pression qui s’exerce à l'orifice.