English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
mosaic skull [correct]
DEF: The skull in osteogenesis imperfecta congenita. The ossification progresses slowly leaving wide sutures and multiple wormian bones. [From PAROE, 1972, p. 45.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
crâne en mosaïque [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Aspect du crâne dans l'ostéogénèse imparfaite précoce. Il existe une ossification anormale du crâne par défaut de minéralisation et des os wormiens multiples.