English (Morphology and General Physiology; Prostheses; Prosthetic Dentistry)
osteoinduction [correct]; osseoinduction [correct, rare]
DEF: The act or process of stimulating osteogenesis [bone formation].
CONT: The BMPs [bone morphogenetic proteins] are the only factors known to provoke bone formation heterotopically by making undifferentiated mesenchymal cells differentiate into osteoblasts (osteoinduction).
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Prothèses; Dentisterie prothétique)
ostéoinduction [correct, nom féminin]; ostéo-induction [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [Propriété active d’un matériau à] induire une différenciation cellulaire pour synthétiser une matrice osseuse minéralisable.
CONT: Il faut remarquer que l’ostéo-induction dépend de la présence des cellules mésenchymateuses indifférenciées capables de répondre à la stimulation des BMP [bone morphogenetic proteins - facteur de croissance de l’os].