English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
bite sign [correct]
DEF: A large defect in the femoral head, looking as though a bite had been taken out of it, seen in the late stage of aseptic necrosis. The appearance is due to fragmentation, compression, and resorption of necrotic bone complicating the vascular insufficiency. [From EISER, 1984, p. 304.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de l’affaissement [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; signe du décrochage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Enfoncement d’une partie de la tête fémorale siégeant surtout à la partie externe de la surface articulaire au stade avancé de l'ostéonécrose aseptique.
OBS: Signe du décrochage : terme utilisé par les auteurs français.