English (Small Arms)
scaled down version
CONT: ... the 5.56 mm ... HK 33 ... is a scaled down version of the 7.62 mm HK G3 rifle in service with the West German Army.
French (Armes légères)
version réduite [nom féminin]
CONT: (...) le fusil HK 33 de 5, 56 mm est une version réduite du HK G3 de 7, 62 mm utilisé par l'Armée de terre ouest-allemande.