English (Winemaking)
wine for topping up
OBS: Wine kept in small casks and usually submitted to heavier doses or sulphurous acid than the remainder. It is used for the periodical topping up of larger casks.
French (Industrie vinicole)
vin de ouillage; vin de remplissage
OBS: Vin gardé dans des futailles de petite capacité, soumis normalement à des désinfections sulfureuses plus fortes, et destiné au remplissage périodique des grandes futailles.