English (Oceanography)
trapped-fetch waves [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Faster moving storms generate large waves which can move at the same speed as the waves which they generate. In this case the waves and storm arrive at the same time because the waves are "trapped" within the fetch of the storm (the area of winds which creates the waves). ... One of the best examples of "trapped-fetch" waves was with Hurricane Danielle (1998).
French (Océanographie)
vagues captives [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Les ouragans plus lents génèrent de grandes vagues qui avancent rapidement devant eux. Les tempêtes plus rapides forment de grandes vagues qui se déplacent à la même vitesse qu'elles. Et elles arrivent en même temps, les vagues étant captives de la formation de la tempête(la zone des vents qui génèrent les vagues). [...] L'ouragan Danielle(1998) demeure l'un des meilleurs exemples de vagues «captives».