English (Atmospheric Physics)
band of thunderstorms [correct]
CONT: spiral rain bands: Bands of thunderstorms that wrap around a hurricane.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
bande d’orages [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Bandes d’orages qui s’enroulent autour d’un ouragan.