English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
lettuce edge [correct]
CONT: A lettuce edge is a decorative finish that takes advantage of the knit's stretchiness. To get the frilly effect, stretch the fabric while stitching the garment edge with a medium-width zigzag; the more that the fabric is stretched, the smaller and more numerous the ripples become. Some knits develop runs if stretched near the cut edge, so test a swatch first.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
ourlet ondulé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [Ourlet ondulé :] ce fini décoratif tire parti de l'extensibilité des tricots. Créez les ondulations en étirant le tissu pendant que vous ornez le bord du vêtement d’un point de zigzag moyen; plus le tissu est étiré, plus les ondulations sont petites et nombreuses. Tentez un essai préalable : les mailles de certains tricots filent, lorsqu'on les étire près des bords vifs.