English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
stretchy knit [correct]
CONT: Hemming stretchy knits: The extreme stretchiness of soft and stretchy knits, such as jersey and lingerie tricot, makes hemming troublesome and results often far from satisfactory. Along the edge of a turned-up hem, for example, it can cause unsightly sagging and rippling. Fusing ... can relieve this to some extent. Better alternatives are a narrow topstitched hem ... or a rolled hem ...
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
tricot extensible [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Ourlet des tricots extensibles : L'extensibilité des jerseys souples de laine ou de soie complique singulièrement la confection de l'ourlet : cette extensibilité est souvent cause du fléchissement peu esthétique de celui-ci. Ajouter une pièce thermocollante permet d’obvier à cette difficulté. Ou, encore, faire une surpiqûre sur l'ourlet..., ou un ourlet rouleauté.