English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
racked welt [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of a starting course, of one plain jersey course knitted on each set of needles, and of a 2 X 2 rib course, usually knitted with a 2-in, 1-out needle set-out
OBS: The needle bed is racked by one needle space so that the yarn of the starting course passes from one needle of one bed to one needle of the other bed and not to an adjacent needle of the same needle bed
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
ourlet chevalé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble formé par le réseau, par une rangée d’uni (jersey) sur chacune des deux fontures, ainsi que par une rangée à côtes 2 et 2, habituellement tricotée avec placement 2 et 1 des aiguilles
OBS: La fonture est chevalée d’un cran de manière que le fil formant le réseau passe de l’aiguille d’une fonture à l’aiguille de l’autre fonture et non pas à l’aiguille adjacente de la même fonture