English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
bearpaw snowshoe [correct]; bear paw snowshoe [correct]
CONT: [A] bear paw snowshoe ... has no tail [and] will provide a greater manoeuvrability. Furthermore, they are easily stored and transported. However, keep in mind that the round heel will make the snowshoe drag with each step. In spite of this, it is still the first choice of forest workers, trappers, hunters and winter campers.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Arts et culture autochtones)
raquette patte d’ours [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La peau de caribou est la meilleure pour lacer les raquettes. [...] La peau de phoque est bonne elle aussi pour le lacis. [...] Si ces types de peau ne sont pas disponibles, on peut toujours utiliser de la toile que l'on déchire en bandes. Mais cela ne fonctionne que pour fabriquer des raquettes patte d’ours.