English (Food Industries; Aquaculture; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
sea urchin roe [correct]
OBS: Because the Japanese have been fishing extensively in their waters for hundreds of ... years, many of Japan's sea urchins are imported from the United States these days. Sea Urchin and Marine Environment From the outside, a sea urchin -- an obscure cousin of the starfish--looks like a simple ball of spines, with some variation in size and color among different species. But the inside is what counts: the row is a delicacy in Japanese sushi bars. The roe, called "uni", is eaten raw, often on a small pad of seaweed-wrapped rice. Its color ranges from brownish yellow to orange, and the texture resembles a firm, slightly grainy custard.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Aquaculture; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
œufs d’oursin [proposition, nom masculin]