English (Clinical Psychology; Human Behaviour)
interoceptive exposure [correct]; exposure to interoceptive stimuli [proposition]; exposure to internal cues [proposition]
DEF: A component of behavioural treatment for panic disorder in which individuals conduct specific exercises designed to induce feared sensations [such as] racing heart, dizziness, breathlessness ... until the sensations are no longer feared.
CONT: ... treatment package that included breathing retraining, muscle relaxation, cognitive reframing, and exposure to interoceptive and agoraphobic stimuli (cognitive behavioral treatment) ... The value of internal (interoceptive) cues for exposure is under debate ...
OBS: Typical exercises include hyperventilation, spinning, aerobic exercise, breathing through a straw ...
French (Psychologie clinique; Comportement humain)
exposition intéroceptive [correct, nom féminin]; exposition à un stimulus intéroceptif [nom féminin]
DEF: Type de thérapie comportementale adapté au trouble panique, qui consiste à amener le sujet à accomplir des exercices spécialement conçus pour provoquer des effets redoutés(p. ex. palpitations, étourdissements, essoufflement, etc.) jusqu'à ce qui apprivoise ces sensations.
OBS: Parmi [les exercices utilisés], on pourrait citer l’hyperventilation, l’exécution de mouvements giratoires, les exercices d’aérobie, la respiration au moyen d’une paille.
OBS: Pluriel : des stimulus, des stimuli.
OBS: stimulus (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).