English (Foundation Engineering)
U-type sheet pile [correct]
OBS: (...) the catalogues of most European firms give the section-moduli values for their U-type sheet piles as if the wall acted as one unit capable of transmitting full shear through the interlocks in its neutral axis.
French (Technique des fondations)
palplanche en U
OBS: les catalogues de la plupart des firmes européennes donnent les valeurs du module de résistance des palplanches en U comme si le mur constituait un seul ensemble capable de transmettre l’effort tranchant aux emboîtements situés dans son axe neutre.