English (Deep Foundations; Civil Engineering; Steel)
steel sheet piling [correct]; steel sheetpiles [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Sheetpiles are vertical interlocking sections that are driven into the ground at the bottom to form a wall or enclosure above excavation level. ... Steel sheetpiles may be ordered to manufacturers' standard specifications or to American Society for Testing and Materials Standard Specification for Steel Sheet Piling A 328.
French (Fondations profondes; Génie civil; Acier)
palplanches d’acier [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; rideau de palplanches en acier [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: «palplanche» : Poutrelle étroite et longue de plusieurs mètres que l'on enfonce dans le sol pour réaliser de façon jointive des rideaux continus. Les palplanches peuvent être en bois ou en acier.
OBS: Voir aussi «palfeuilles», «palplanche» et «rideau de palplanches».