English (Construction Materials)
stud [correct, nom]
DEF: One of the vertical members in the walls of a frame building to which wallboards, lathing, or paneling is nailed or fastened.
French (Matériaux de construction)
tournisse [correct]; montant [correct]
DEF: Chacun des poteaux verticaux d’un pan de bois, compris entre deux sablières et fixé par une décharge.