English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
continuous plume [correct]
CONT: A continuous plume can be considered as one that is made up of an infinite number of puffs released from a fixed point source and hence, the plume behaves in a manner similar to the puff under different atmospheric conditions.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
panache continu [nom masculin]