English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Noise Pollution)
particulate plume [correct]
CONT: There are also a large number of optical particle counters ... which purport to give size distributions and number concentration for aerosols.... Sensitivities of these units are good for particulate plume studies but not particularly sensitive for background aerosol studies.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution par le bruit)
panache de particules [nom masculin]